Interpretation of Foreign Entity of Concern (2024)
[…] The Secretary of Energy has not exercised this authority, as of this date.

In addition to affecting which entities DOE will prioritize as part of its BIL section 40207 Battery Materials Processing and Battery Manufacturing and Recycling Grant Programs, the “Foreign Entity of Concern” term is cross-referenced in section 30D of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) (26 U.S.C. 30D), as amended by the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (IRA). Section 30D provides a tax credit for new clean vehicles, including battery electric vehicles. Section 30D(d)(7) excludes from the definition of “new clean vehicle” “(A) any vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2024, with respect to which any of the applicable critical minerals contained in the battery of such vehicle (as described in [section 30D(e)(1)(A)]) were extracted, processed, or recycled by a [FEOC] (as defined in section 40207(a)(5) [of BIL] (42 U.S.C. 18741(a)(5))), or (B) any vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2023, with respect to which any of the components contained in the battery of such vehicle (as described in section 30D(e)(2)(A)) were manufactured or assembled by a [FEOC] (as so defined).”

On December 4, 2023, DOE published in the Federal Register its notice of proposed interpretive rule and request for comments related to the definition of FEOC contained in section 40207(a)(5) of BIL (88 FR 84082). The comment period closed on January 3, 2024.