The State of the Inheritance Tax in New Jersey - The CPA Journal (2024)
[…] Once the Van Ripers put the property into the trust, however, the trustee owned the property [N.J. Rev. Stat. 3b:31-19(d)]. Therefore, there can be no tenancy by the entireties in the property itself. There could, perhaps, be a tenancy by the entities in the life estate in the property, but the court specifically dealt with an interest in the entire property. The decision noted “the estate argues Mary did not simply continue to own the entire interest in the Trust upon Walter’s death” (pp. 13–14) and then rejecting that, quoting N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2(a): “A tenancy by the entirety will be created when a husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife” (p. 14). This leaves open the possibilities of a life estate as being the interest referred to by the decision.

Through the decision, the court appears to be creating a new type of property interest—tenants by the entirety for property held in a trust established by a husband and wife.